Accident Rockwell Commander 114 VH-DDY, Monday 20 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 January 1986
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 114
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DDY
MSN: 14280
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sea Lake, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sea Lake, VIC
Destination airport:YMEN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the pilot's door opened. The passenger became very agitated and the pilot elected to carry out a low level circuit and landing. The passenger's condition deteriorated to the extent where the pilot was experiencing difficulty in concentrating on the approach. The aircraft touched down in a paddock 22 metres short of the aerodrome boundary fence, ran through the fence and came to rest near the strip threshold. Atmospheric conditions at the time were conducive to the formation of downdrafts and mini tornadoes. It was possible that the aircraft was affected by such a disturbance at a time when the pilot was distracted by his passenger's condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198601400
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198601400/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29872/aair198601400.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 October 1994 VH-DDY 0 Phillip Island, VIC sub