Accident Piper PA-28R-180 VH-ASN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215651

Date:Tuesday 21 January 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ASN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Merrijig, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Merrijig, VIC
Destination airport:YMMB
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had intended to carry out a scenic flight which would include aerial photography of a property at Merrijig. An en route landing was not planned, but the pilot subsequently advised that one of his passengers became unwell and a decision was made to land at a grass strip near the property. Takeoff from this strip was commenced about 90 minutes later, and the acceleration was reported to be slower than expected. The aircraft was pulled into the air near the end of the strip, but it then descended, ran through two fences and collided with some disused farm machinery. It came to rest in a nearby river bed. Prior to the attempted takeoff, the pilot had made calculations from the performance charts in the aircraft. However, the strip was 100 metres shorter than estimated, and the pilot also incorrectly assessed the takeoff weight of the aircraft. Based on the corrected figures, the charts indicated that about 1030 metres would have been required for takeoff. The strip being used was only 550 metres in length and, although it had a downslope, it was covered in grass some 20 centimetres high. The long grass had slowed the rate of acceleration of the aircraft and flying speed could not be obtained under the conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198601401/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33459/aair198601401.pdf