| Date: | Friday 24 January 1986 |
| Time: | 09:59 |
| Type: | Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-LGG |
| MSN: | 1799R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 15km ESE of Griffith, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | 16km E of Griffith, NSW |
| Destination airport: | 16km E of Griffith, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after an apparently normal takeoff, engine power was lost and the pilot was committed to a landing straight ahead. Initial touchdown was in a flooded rice paddy, and the aircraft then struck a levy bank and ran through a fence, coming to rest inverted in an adjoining dry paddock. Investigation revealed that one cylinder head had become detached from the engine and had removed a section of the inlet manifold. The cylinder head had failed as a result of fatigue cracking which had commenced at the edge of an exhaust valve insert.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198602305 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602305/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28764/aair198602305.pdf 