Accident Corby CJ-1 Starlet VH-IHT, Sunday 26 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 January 1986
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Corby CJ-1 Starlet
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IHT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Miller's Farm, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pitt's Farm, WA
Destination airport:Miller's Farm, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was one of a number conducting a "fly-in" to the property. On arrival overhead the farm, the aircraft was observed to make a low pass over the homestead, during which the pilot attempted to drop flour bombs on the building. While the pilot was attempting to drop the bombs, the right wing of the aircraft stuck a tree about five metres above the ground. The aircraft rolled to the right and collided with the ground beyond the tree. An inspection of the wreckage did not reveal any defects that could have contributed to the accident. The pilot had recently been counselled by members of his Association regarding previous instances of low flying.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198600127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600127/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27640/aair198600127.pdf