Accident Glasflügel 201-B Standard Libelle VH-GZK, Monday 27 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 January 1986
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic h201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel 201-B Standard Libelle
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GZK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warwick Airport (YWCK), Warwick, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YWCK
Destination airport:YWCK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the aero-tow launch the right wing of the glider contacted the ground and the glider began to veer to the right. After travelling about 40 metres in this manner the glider was seen to climb steeply, to about 15 feet above the strip, then roll to the left before impacting the ground nose first. An inspection of the glider did not reveal any faults that were likely to have contributed to the accident. It is probable that the pilot was slow to react to the loss of directional control following the wing drop, and delayed in releasing the tow rope. The pilot of the tug aircraft stated that shortly after his aircraft became airborne he felt it being pulled to the left of the strip. He immediately released the tow rope. There was long grass along the side of the strip and it is likely that once the wingtip entered this, the task of attempting to regain directional control was made more difficult for the glider pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198602635
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602635/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28836/aair198602635.pdf