Accident Piper PA-25-235B VH-CPT, Thursday 30 January 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 January 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CPT
MSN: 25-2997
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2km NE of Cudal, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YCUA
Destination airport:YCUA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was a Chinese citizen who was being trained, as part of an Australian Development Aid program, to a standard equivalent to that required for an Agricultural rating. His Chinese Commercial Licence was suitably endorsed to allow training in this country. The flight in question was authorised as a practice spraying exercise and was to be the pilot's last solo sequence before a flight test. At the end of the first practice spraying run the entry into the procedure turn was delayed, and the turn was then conducted at less than the normal angle of bank. This placed the aircraft in a wide and low turn, during which it collided with a tree. This collision occurred at about 50 feet above ground level, and the aircraft struck the ground 35 metres beyond the tree. The pilot subsequently reported that the aircraft had been affected by a downdraft. However, other pilots and ground witnesses in the area indicated that excessive sink or downdrafts were unlikely to have occurred. The tree struck was prominent and contrasted well with the surrounding vegetation. It was likely that the pilot was looking back to check his flight path in relation to the spraying runs and had not seen the tree prior to the collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198602307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602307/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33527/aair198602307.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 November 1967 ZK-CID Aerial Work (Marlborough) Ltd Havelock, Marlborough unk
4 March 1971 ZK-CID Aerial Work (Marlborough) Ltd. Fairhall, Marlborough unk