| Date: | Thursday 30 January 1986 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | John A Close |
| Registration: | VH-BDX |
| MSN: | DHA.1035 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bond Springs Airport, Bond Springs, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bond Springs Airport, Bond Springs, NT (YBSP) |
| Destination airport: | Alice Springs Airport, Alice Springs, NT (YBAS) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth MSN DHA.1035; Built by DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge by the RAAF as A17-600 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 1.8.42. To 1 AOS Cootamundra 10.8.42. To 4 Communications Flt, Archerfield 11.10.42. To 23 Squadron, Lowood 5.3.43. Back to 4 Communications Flight 26.7.43; unit renamed 4 Communications Unit 29.10.43. To 5 Aircraft Depot, Wagga Wagga, NSW 16.8.44. To 2 Aircraft Park, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW; to RAAF Tamworth for storage 20.11.44. Transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 12.12.44. To 2 Aircraft Depot Richmond 27.3.47. To DeHavilland Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW 4.4.49 for overhaul; back to 2 Aircraft Depot 28.6.49 for long-term storage pending disposal. For sale 16.2.51
Struck off RAAF charge when sold 29.3.51 for £150 to Aero Club of Southern Tasmania, Cambridge; issued 1.6.51 (via 1 Aircraft Depot Laverton). Australian civil registered as VH-ALU (C of R 1797) 5.6.51 to Aero Club of Southern Tasmania, Cambridge, Tasmania. Re-registered 8.9.56 to Raymond C Bornholm, Wentworth, NSW. Re-registered 29.1.62 to T J Boxsell, Cootamundra, NSW. Re-registered 19.11.65 to David McKenzie, Cootamundra, NSW. Re-registered 14.9.70 to Nationwide Air Services (Pty) Ltd, Mascot, Sydney, NSW. Re-registered 8.10.71 to P A Moore, Sydney. Re-registered 19.4.72 to Camden Aviation Sales & Service Pty Ltd, Camden, NSW (registered to finance company, Lombard Australia Ltd). Re-registered 28.4.72 to J T Cooper, Mangerton, NSW. Re-registered 30.7.73 to R A Sare, Adelaide, SA. Re-registered 2.11.73 to John G Love, Albury, NSW. Re-registered 30.9.75 to B J Hoey, V R Lewis & J R Newson, Carnarvon, WA. Re-registered 19.10.77 to J R Newson & V R Lewis, Carnarvon, WA.
Registration VH-ALU cancelled 27.10.77 as sold to Papua New Guinea. Registered in PNG as P2-CTM 4.11.77 to John A Close, Boroko (aircraft based Port Moresby and at Jackson). Painted as A17-600 (in 1980). Damaged in forced landing Port Moresby 1982; repaired and returned to service.(e.g. Photographed at Port Morseby (AYPY) 4.3.83 still as P2-CTM- see link #7). Presumed re-registered in Australia again as VH-BDX in 1984.
Substantially damaged 30.1.86 when crashed at ond Springs Airport, Bond Springs, NT According to the ATSB report into the incident:
"Analysis of a video recording taken of the takeoff run by the occupant of the front seat, indicated that the aircraft became airborne after a ground roll of about 18 seconds. The aircraft then continued in the direction of takeoff for a further 11 seconds at what appeared to be near to takeoff speed. The aircraft did not climb away. It was not clear from the recording whether or not the aircraft was airborne throughout the 11 seconds. At the end of this time however, the aircraft was on the ground and it then veered sharply to the right. At the time the prevailing wind was a left quartering crosswind. The pilot was unable to regain directional control and the aircraft ran off the side of the strip and struck an embankment before coming to rest inverted.
No defect was found with the engine or flight controls and the aircraft weight and centre of gravity were within the required limits. The aircraft had been fitted with a braking system and had recorded 27 hours in service since the modification. An examination of the brake shoes revealed an excessive rate of wear to the left brake shoes and a cable within the braking system was found to be incorrectly adjusted. However, whether these defects contributed to the development of the accident could not be established. The reason for the loss of directional control was not determined".
Returned to Australia 26.4.90. Registration cancelled 7.2.91 as sold to Australia. To Harvey McBain, Mount Shank, SA for rebuild. Registered as VH-EFZ 16.5.2000 to Mrs Lynette Mildred Hose (jointly owned by David Hose), Camperdown, Victoria. On rebuild (11.2003-1.2018) by Harvey McBain, Nelson, Victoria for owners. Currently registered.
NOTE: Some published sources confuse the above airframe (MSN DHA.1035) with Tiger Moth MSN DHA.1025, which became A17-590, then civilianised as VR-RCU (ntu) 9M-AMD, 9V-BDX and VH-BDX.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198600687 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus10.html 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=14861 5.
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600687/ 6.
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27400/aair198600687.pdf 7.
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/2826/P2-CTM 8.
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/De-Havilland-Australia-DH-82A-Tiger-Moth/5754005/L 9.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/robertfrola/22472335599 10. Tiger Moth VH-BDA at Kingaroy, Queensland 2932013:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/VH-BDX 11.
https://airportguide.com/airport/info/YBSP 