Accident Jodel D.20 54-AUJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215663

Date:Tuesday 25 September 2018
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 54-AUJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N of Aillant-sur-Tholon, Montholon, Yonne -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed in a field under unknown circumstances. The pilot of the ULM would indeed contacted the control tower of the airfield shortly before the accident. the pilot(~70) died.

Sources:

BEA France twitter.
https://www.lyonne.fr/montholon/faits-divers/2018/09/25/un-ulm-s-ecrase-a-montholon-le-pilote-perd-la-vie_12993795.html
________________________
http://tagazous.free.fr/affichage2.php?img=53601

Images:

Media: