Incident Airbus A350-941 EC-MYX, Tuesday 11 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 September 2018
Time:23:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-MYX
MSN: 227
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 276
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:70 nm South East of Halifax, NS, Canada -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy Intl Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airbus A350-900 aircraft operated by Iberia, was conducting flight IB6252 from New York-John F. Kennedy Intl, NY (KJFK) to Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport, Spain (LEMD) with 265 passengers and 11 crew members on board. During cruise flight at FL410, approximately 70 nm South East of Halifax-Stanfield Intl, NS (CYHZ), the flight crew received an ENG 1 EGT OVER LIMIT message, followed by an ENG 1 FAIL message. The engine (Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84) was secured, and the flight crew declared a MAYDAY. The aircraft descended and diverted to Boston-General Edward Lawrence Logan Intl, MA (KBOS) where an uneventful landing was conducted.
The operator’s maintenance replaced the engine, and the aircraft was ferried back to Madrid on September 21.

Sources:

TSB

Images: