| Date: | Monday 17 September 2018 |
| Time: | 09:42 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-243 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Transat |
| Registration: | C-GUBH |
| MSN: | 455 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 303 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near London -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Airbus A330-200 aircraft operated by Air Transat, was conducting flight TS708 from Vancouver Intl, BC (CYVR) to Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport, France (LFPG) with 11 crew members and 292 passengers on board. During cruise flight in the vicinity of London, UK, a Hand-Held device used for on-board sales by the cabin crew started to emit smoke. Procedures were followed and the device was secured. The flight continued to the destination and landed without further incident. The cause is being investigated by the air operator.
The TSB did not report the origin of the smoke. Probably the 'Hand-Held device' was an electronic device equipped with a battery. Lithium-ion batteries are commonly used on hand-held devices and are known to have overheated in specific cases.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 