This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 September 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 767-332ER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N177DZ |
| MSN: | 29698/750 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 205 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines flight DL20, a Boeing 767-300ER, diverted to New York-JFK Airport, NY, USA after developing a hydraulic failure.
The flight departed Newark at 18:56 hours local time, bound for Paris, France. The climb was stopped at FL250 and the aircraft entered a holding pattern over northeastern Connecticut. The flight crew decided to divert to New York-JFK and entered a holding pattern at 3500 feet just to the south of the airport. After fifty minutes the flight left the holding. The aircraft landed on runway 04L at JFK Airport at 21:09 hours.
The landing resulted in smoking, hot brakes causing two tires on each main gear to rupture, according to the Port Authority Police Benevolent Association.
Sources:
https://www.nj.com/news/index.ssf/2018/09/flight_from_newark_to_forced_to_land_at_jfk_after.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n177dz Location
Media: