This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 June 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing CH-46A Sea Knight |
| Owner/operator: | United States Marine Corps (USMC) |
| Registration: | 152515 |
| MSN: | 2135 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | South of Hue, Thua Thien Province -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed after being hit by enemy fire. 6 occupants died in the crash,3 were rescued.
The remains of three U.S. Marines were buried at Arlington Cemetery in the year 2018.
Sources:
https://www.marinecorpstimes.com/news/your-marine-corps/2018/09/23/3-marines-killed-in-vietnam-war-helicopter-crash-to-be-buried-at-arlington/ http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html 