Accident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair SH-2 VH-HRG, Saturday 1 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 February 1986
Time:c. c. 16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair SH-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-HRG
MSN: W121
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Northam Airport (YNTM), Northam, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northam Airport (YNTM)
Destination airport:Northam Airport (YNTM)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the aircraft touched down, the pilot felt the left main gear leg give way. He applied power, but the aircraft did not climb away and the pilot was unable to maintain directional control. To avoid colliding with trees outside the airfield boundary the pilot closed the throttle and landed the aircraft. The left main gear leg collapsed and the right wing was damaged when it struck a small bush. An inspection of the landing gear revealed that the aircraft had suffered a heavy landing. It was also found that the nut on the gear upper retaining bolt had been stripped. This nut was not the type specified by the Glasair Construction Manual.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198600128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600128/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28004/aair198600128.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 July 2015 VH-HRG Private 1 Wedderburn NSW w/o
Engine failure