Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain VH-RDA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215704

Date:Thursday 13 February 1986
Time:11:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: VH-RDA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:15 km SSE of Broken Hill, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Coonbah Station, NSW
Destination airport:YBHI
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff the pilot noticed a 10 to 15 centimetre gap between the forward ends of the upper and lower cowlings on the left engine. He elected to continue the flight at reduced airspeed and engine power. About 15 kilometres from the destination the upper cowling became detached and struck the horizontal stabiliser. It remained wrapped around the stabiliser and resulted in severe vibration and a temporary loss of elevator control. The pilot was able to regain control, and during the turn onto a long final approach elevator control returned to normal when the engine cowling fell free. The cowling did not become detached until well after departure. It was likely that an uneventful landing could have been carried out had the pilot returned to the departure aerodrome as soon as he noticed the problem. The detached cowling was not found and the reason for the failure of the latches to hold it in place was not determined. However, the surface of the departure strip was reported as rough and the aircraft had flown about 12 hours since the cowlings were last disturbed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600688/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33531/aair198600688.pdf