Bird strike Incident Bombardier CSeries CS300 (A220-300) YL-CSB, Monday 24 September 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 September 2018
Time:12:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CSeries CS300 (A220-300)
Owner/operator:Air Baltic
Registration: YL-CSB
MSN: 55004
Engine model:P&W 1500G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:near Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA) -   Latvia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)q
Destination airport:Riga International Airport (RIX/EVRA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Baltic flight BT432 sustained a bird strike while on approach to runway 18 at Riga International Airport, Latvia.
The aircraft sustained damage to the nose radome.

Air Baltic confirmed to the Latvian news outlet Jauns.lv that flight BT432 of September 24 was involved in this incident. Aviation websites speculate that instead, flight BT629 (CS300 YL-CSC) hit a bird on takeoff and returned to the airport on September 25.

The aircraft was manufactured by Bombardier as a CSeries CS300 in 2016. As of July 2018, the model was renamed Airbus A220-300.

Sources:

http://jauns.lv/raksts/bizness/298175-foto-airbaltic-lidmasina-pec-sadursmes-ar-putnu-baru-nolaizas-riga-ar-asinim-klatu-prieksgalu

Location

Media: