| Date: | Friday 14 September 2018 |
| Time: | 12:00 UTC |
| Type: | Canadair CRJ-200ER (CL-600-2B19) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada Express, opb Jazz Aviation |
| Registration: | C-FZJA |
| MSN: | 7988 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Destination airport: | Ottawa/Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A CRJ-200 aircraft operated by Jazz, was conducting flight AC8853 from Newark-Liberty International Airport, USA (KEWR) to Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, Canada. While the airplane was parked at the gate at KEWR, the flight crew heard a bang and felt the aircraft shake. A baggage cart struck the left wing tip of the aircraft, causing damage. There were no passengers on board at the time of the collision. The flight crew stopped the fueling process and contacted the operator's maintenance.
The flight was subsequently cancelled. The operator's maintenance installed a new fairing (winglet). The aircraft resumed service after three days.
Sources:
TSB
Location