| Date: | Thursday 30 April 2009 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7519V |
| MSN: | 3565 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1706 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Braunfels, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT) |
| Destination airport: | San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:"The instructor pilot was performing flight checks on the single engine helicopter after maintenance had been performed. The instructor pilot and private pilot on board had completed three straight-in autorotations and one 180-degree reverse direction autorotation. The instructor setup on downwind and initiated a second 180-degree autorotation. But, when the turn was almost completed, the rotor RPM started to drop. The instructor decided to initiate a power recovery go-around. Power was applied but the helicopter continued to settle and hit the ground in a level attitude. The helicopter rolled on its left side and sustained substantial damage. Both occupants exited the aircraft unassisted and were not injured. No system anomalies were revealed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate main rotor rpm during a practice auto rotation. Contributing to the accident was the instructor pilot's delayed remedial action."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA273 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
2. FAA Registration:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7519V 3.
http://helihub.com/2009/04/30/30-apr-09-n7519v-robinson-r22-new-braunfels-us-texas/ 4.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001378476.html Location