| Date: | Monday 30 March 2009 |
| Time: | 14:15 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Leasing Inc DBA Quantum Helicopters |
| Registration: | N74815 |
| MSN: | 3980 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3616 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chandler Municipal Airport (CHD/KCHD), Chandler, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD) |
| Destination airport: | Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Substantially damaged at 14:15 MST (Mountain Standard Time) on March 30 2009 when crashed due to an "abrupt maneuver" at Chandler, Maricopa County, Arizona.which caused a Hard landing and roll-over. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:
The purpose of the flight was for the certified flight instructor (CFI) to demonstrate the helicopter to a prospective student who had no prior helicopter flying experience. They had just performed an hour of uneventful flight and decided to practice hover maneuvers over a turf area adjacent to the airport helipad. The CFI briefed the student on the sensitivity of the helicopter controls during a hover and then passed over the controls to the student. The student unsuccessfully attempted to perform a hover and the CFI then regained control. He elected to let the student try to hover again, and as he relinquished control, the helicopter rolled to the left. The CFI attempted to correct the deviation; however, during recovery the low rotor rpm warning horn sounded. He increased the throttle, but the skid made contact with the ground and the helicopter rolled onto its side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the rotor system and gearbox during the accident sequence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
"The certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the student pilot during a hover demonstration and his subsequent loss of helicopter control that resulted in a dynamic rollover."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR09CA173 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Accident Number: WPR09CA173 at
https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20090330X74837&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=CA 2. FAA Registration:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N74815 3.
http://helihub.com/2009/03/30/30-mar-09-n74815-robinson-r22-chandler-us-arizona/ 4.
http://www.avclaims.com/N74815.html 5. Photos of accident:
http://www.avclaims.com/N74815%20photos.html Location