Loss of control Accident Van's RV-4 N534MM, Wednesday 26 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 September 2018
Time:14:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N534MM
MSN: MM3756
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:811 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:E of Dogwood Airport (73AR), AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Little Rock Municipal Airport, AR (KORK)
Destination airport:North Little Rock Municipal Airport, AR (KORK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 26, 2018, about 1442 central daylight time, an amateur-built Vans RV-4 airplane, N534MM, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Austin, Arkansas. The private pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight.
Radar data showed that the airplane departed North Little Rock Municipal Airport (ORK), North Little Rock, Arkansas, about 1424 and flew at an altitude between 2,600 ft and 2,700 ft mean sea level (msl) and a ground speed of between 110 and 120 knots until just west of the pilot's home (see figure 1). The airplane started to descend about 1439 and the ground speed increased to about 145 knots. The last radar location was recorded at 1440:41 about over the pilot's home and the accident site was located in an open field a few hundred feet east of the pilot's home.

In a postaccident interview, the pilot's wife stated that, before the pilot left the house for work, he said the weather was "not good" for flying and he did not plan to fly the airplane that day. Later, he called her from the airport and told her he was going to fly. She asked him if he was "sure about flying due to the weather," and he said the winds had decreased and it looked good for the flight. Then he told her when to stand outside their house to see him fly by.
As the airplane flew overhead, the pilot's wife reported that she saw the right wing "tip up," the airplane climbed briefly, and then, "all of sudden," the airplane went upside down and dove down. She added that the airplane was flying so low and so fast that she knew he was not going to be able to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18FA389
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://katv.com/news/local/authorities-investigate-plane-crash-in-lonoke-co-backyard
https://www.fox16.com/news/state-news/deadly-plane-crash-in-lonoke-county-multiple-agencies-investigating/1477564837
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=534MM%20
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/462791

Location

Media: