Accident Robinson R22 Beta N157SH, Friday 13 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 March 2009
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N157SH
MSN: 4163
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:975 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Douglas, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Douglas, AZ
Destination airport:Douglas, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot reported that he landed on a semi-trailer to pay the truck driver for a load of hay, and subsequently exited the helicopter with the engine running, the control frictions on, and the governor off. The pilot revealed that after exiting the helicopter and while he was paying the truck driver, the helicopter fell off of the truck, which resulted in substantial damage to its tail boom.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows: The pilot's failure to properly secure the helicopter prior to exiting the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N157SH
3. http://helihub.com/2009/03/15/15-mar-09-n157sh-robinson-r22-douglas-us-arizona/
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000298687.html

Location