| Date: | Monday 16 February 2009 |
| Time: | Day |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroclube do Brasil |
| Registration: | PT-HVD |
| MSN: | 1230 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jacarepaguá–Roberto Marinho Airport, Barra da Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Jacarepaguá–Roberto Marinho Airport (SBJR) |
| Destination airport: | Jacarepaguá–Roberto Marinho Airport (SBJR) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Substantially damaged 16 February 2009 when crashed at Jacarepaguá–Roberto Marinho Airport, Barra da Tijuca, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. According to a rough translation into English of contemporary reports (see links #1 & #2 for the original Brazilian text):
"Accident with helicopter leaves two injured at Rio airport
A helicopter, model Robinson R22, prefix PT-HVD, for two occupants, fell early this afternoon (February 16), at the airport of Jacarepaguá, in the west of Rio de Janeiro. According to the Department of Airspace Control (Dcea), the aircraft crashed as it approached the head of the runway in landing maneuvers.
Still according to Dcea, the helicopter has already been removed and the airport is open for landing and take-off operations.
According to the Brazilian Airport Infrastructure Company (Infraero), responsible for Jacarepaguá Airport, the helicopter belongs to a flight course company and held a practical class at the time of the fall.
The two victims were taken to Lourenço Jorge Hospital, Barra da Tijuca, with minor injuries. One of them broke her arm. Jacarepaguá Airport is used by small aircraft, mainly for educational flights and by planes that display advertising banners.
Marcos Antônio Gonçalves Coelho was identified as the helicopter instructor who crashed this afternoon at Jacarepaguá Airport. The aircraft was on an instructional flight, and fell as it prepared to land.
In addition to Marco, a student identified only as Fontes was in the helicopter. The two were taken to the Lourenço Jorge Municipal Hospital in Barra. According to the Municipal Health Department, the instructor suffered a fractured elbow, underwent surgery and is well. The student, who did not suffer fractures, was released as soon as he arrived at the hospital."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://g1.globo.com/Noticias/Rio/0,,MUL1004806-5606,00-ACIDENTE+COM+HELICOPTERO+DEIXA+DOIS+FERIDOS+EM+AEROPORTO+DO+RIO.html 2.
http://helihub.com/2009/02/16/16-feb-09-pt-hvd-robinson-r22-jacarepagua-brazil/ 3.
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2009/02/acidente-com-helicoptero-deixa-dois.html 4.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/philbky/11400465653 