| Date: | Sunday 23 September 2018 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver (L-20A) |
| Owner/operator: | T-Corp |
| Registration: | N9RW |
| MSN: | 1095 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Engine model: | P&W R985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kukaklek Lake, Ak -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the float-equipped airplane reported that, during landing on a river to pick up passengers, he observed that the river was low and that sand bars were visible. During takeoff, the left float contacted a sand bar in shallow water, and the airplane impacted the river bank.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to see and avoid a sand bar during a water takeoff, which resulted in the airplane impacting a river bank.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA581 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9RW
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 June 2010 |
N9RW |
Royal Wolf Lodge |
0 |
Kukaklek Lake, Iguigig, AK |
 |
sub |
Location