Accident Grob G-102 VH-WVM, Saturday 15 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 February 1986
Time:15:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-102
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WVM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunyan Airfield (YBUY), Bunyan, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBUY
Destination airport:YBUY
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making a landing approach and intended to touch down at the threshold of the strip. The strip had recently been mowed and its edges were clearly defined, however it was surrounded by long grass. Touchdown occurred short of the threshold, the left wing entered the long grass and the glider ground-looped. There was no operational reason for the pilot to attempt to land at the threshold of the strip. The grass surrounding the strip was higher than the pilot anticipated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198602315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602315/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28816/aair198602315.pdf