ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215732
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-FEB-1986 |
Time: | 18:39 |
Type: | Beechcraft D55 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-CLA |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Sydney Kingsford Smith Airport (YSSY), Sydney, NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | YSBK |
Destination airport: | YSSY |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot advised that during the landing run, he inadvertently selected the landing gear up instead of the flaps. The nose and right gears retracted and the aircraft slid to a halt on the edge of the runway. The landing was the last in the pilot's duty period and he subsequently advised that he had relaxed after achieving a good touchdown in crosswind conditions. For the previous two weeks he had been operating another aircraft type in which the gear and flap selectors were in the opposite locations to those in this aircraft.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602314/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33423/aair198602314.pdf
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |