Accident Cessna 402 VH-MWF, Wednesday 26 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 February 1986
Time:02:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MWF
MSN: 402-0136
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockhampton Airport (YBRK), Rockhampton, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:YBRK
Destination airport:YBMK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the aircraft was climbing through 1000 feet the pilot noticed a reduction in manifold pressure and fuel flow readings for the right engine. He advanced the right throttle and found that the engine instruments indicated that the engine was performing as if it was normally aspirated. A short time later he saw flames coming from the right engine and the fire warning light and alarm bell activated. The fuel to the engine was shut off but the pilot was unable to feather the propeller. The fire did not go out. However, the pilot was able to successfully land the aircraft at Rockhampton where the fire was extinguished. An inspection of the aircraft revealed that the number 4 cylinder was cracked and holed around the seat of the exhaust valve. It is considered that the cylinder cracking and the subsequent burn away of material resulted from extreme operating temperatures. The torching of the combustion products through the hole resulted in the induction manifold being consumed by fire. It was also determined that the propeller could not be feathered because the propeller governor control cable had become inoperative after its mount point on the induction manifold had been destroyed by fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198602641
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602641/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31937/aair198602641.pdf