Incident Rans S-6-ES Coyote II N471ES, Thursday 27 September 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 September 2018
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6-ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:Daytona Consulting Inc
Registration: N471ES
MSN: 03071797
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jacksonville Executive Airport at Craig (KCRG), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jacksonville Executive Airport (KCRG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Smith built Rans S-6-ES Coyote II floatplane, made a rough landing then left landing gear collapsed and ended up in the grass. The pilot reported an engine trouble and was uninjured.

Sources:

https://www.actionnewsjax.com/news/local/plane-crashed-at-craig-airport-in-jacksonville/842384059?utm_source=homestream&utm_medium=site_navigation&utm_campaign=homestream_click
https://www.news4jax.com/news/plane-on-runway-blocks-traffic-at-jax-executive-at-craig-airport
http://www.jacksonville.com/news/20180927/experimental-plane-crash-lands-at-craig-airport
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:27-SEP-18,JACKSONVILLE,N471EA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=471EA%20

https://www.airnav.com/airport/KCRG

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 September 2016 N471RA Private 0 Washington County, Farmington, WI non
5 May 2019 N471EA Daytona Consulting Inc 0 St. Johns River near the Damespoint bridge, Duval County, Jacksonville unk

Location

Media: