Incident Short 360-200 N376AC, Tuesday 25 September 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 September 2018
Time:11:04:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short 360-200
Owner/operator:Air Cargo Carriers
Registration: N376AC
MSN: SH-3736
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cherry Capital Airport (KTVC), Grand Traverse County, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cherry Capital Airport (KTVC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The cargo aircraft tire came apart during landing at Cherry Capital Airport (KTVC), in Grand Traverse County, Michigan.
The aircraft sustained minor damage, but there were no reported injures.

Sources:

Federal Aviation Administration / Flight Standards District Office; Grand Rapids, Michigan
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N376AC

Location