This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 September 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | Volaris |
| Registration: | XA-VOW |
| MSN: | 3543 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 179 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Los Mochis -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Guadalajara |
| Destination airport: | Tijuana |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Volaris Airbus A320-200, performing flight Y4-423 from Guadalajara to Tijuana (Mexico) with 179 people on board, was enroute at FL340 about 32nm from Los Mochis (Mexico) when the aircraft encountered moderate turbulence which caused injuries to passengers and crew. The aircraft continued to Tijuana for a safe landing about 90 minutes later.
SCT reported that 25 passengers and 4 cabin crew needed medical attention at Tijuana, of those 8 passengers and 4 crew were taken to hospitals. The remaining 17 passengers were provided with a list of hospitals where they can receive free services should they suffer discomfort later on
Sources:
https://ktla.com/2018/09/27/severe-turbulence-on-mexico-airliner-leaves-29-injured-including-12-hospitalized/ https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=40&v=E91mBsVbsSQ 