| Date: | Sunday 1 February 2009 |
| Time: | 18:50 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2620C |
| MSN: | 0725 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7905 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Blue Grass Airport, KY (LEX/KLEX) |
| Destination airport: | Marshall Field, KY (27K) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the Robinson R22 stated that he was preparing for takeoff in the center of a non-movement area. Upon advancing the throttle to 100%, the helicopter began to spin rapidly to the left while still on the ground. The pilot attempted to completely lower the collective lever while reducing throttle to stop the rotation, but felt no noticeable effect. He then pulled the mixture control knob to stop the engine, coming to rest at the edge of a non-movement area. As the helicopter spun, it drifted until the tail boom contacted a snow bank incurring substantial damage. The pilot stated that he was wearing a heavy coat and boots at the time of the accident, which may have interfered with his ability to operate the collective and anti-torque pedal controls.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter during takeoff. Contributing to this accident was the interference of the flight controls by the heavy coat and boots the pilot was wearing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA09CA156 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Accident Number: ERA09CA156
2. FAA Registration:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2620C 3.
http://helihub.com/2009/02/01/1-feb-09-n2620c-robinson-r22-lexington-us/ 4.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html 5.
http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/unitedstatesofamerica/20180511.txt Location