Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-8BK VT-AXC, Friday 6 July 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 July 2007
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8BK
Owner/operator:Air India Express
Registration: VT-AXC
MSN: 33024/1688
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 61
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cochin International Airport (COK/VOCC) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Thiruvananthapuram International Airport (TRV/VOTV)
Destination airport:Cochin International Airport (COK/VOCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air India Express flight IX454, a Boeing 737-800 (VT-AXC) had an accident while landing in heavy rain. The aircraft at touchdown (approx. 1000 ft from the runway beginning) veered off runway 27 (45m wide) to the
south into the monsoon softened shoulder. 1000ft after traveling through the grass and mud the aircraft reentered the runway destroying the runway edge lights on the south side of Runway 27. The aircraft did manage to taxi to the ramp. The nose-wheel, engines, nacelle, lower fuselage, trailing edge flaps etc. were damaged.

Sources:

http://www.kaepa.org.kw/kaepa/pdfs/fltopsinrainingconditions.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 May 2018 P2-PXE Air Niugini 0 Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM) sub
4 July 2018 P2-PXE Air Niugini 0 Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY) min
Engine failure
28 September 2018 P2-PXE Air Niugini 1 0,5 km from Chuuk/Weno International Airport (TKK) sub

Location