This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 28 September 2018 |
| Time: | c. 06:20 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-683 |
| Owner/operator: | SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
| Registration: | LN-RRP |
| MSN: | 28311/382 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | S Luleå -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kiruna Airport (KRN/ESNQ) |
| Destination airport: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Scandinavian Airlines flight SK1049 diverted to Luleå, Sweden after a loud bang and flames were observed from the left engine, 15 minutes after takeoff from Kiruna. The engine was shut down and the aircraft diverted to Luleå Airport. An uneventful single engine landing was carried out.
Sources:
https://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/a/8w8MQ2/sas-plan-borjade-brinna-i-luften--tvingades-nodlanda https://www.expressen.se/nyheter/sas-plan-har-nodlandat/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ln-rrp https://www.fyens.dk/udland/SAS-fly-lander-i-Luleaa-efter-brand-i-motor/artikel/3288374 