This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 14 May 1966 |
| Time: | c. 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Folbern -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Großenhain Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Poland |
Narrative:Crashed into houses shortly after take-off and caught fire. Ammunition exploded. Three residents injured.
Sources:
MDR Lebensretter - Flugzeugabsturz 1966 Folbern (via Youtube)