| Date: | Saturday 1 March 1986 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | Pitts S1-E Special |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-SIS |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 3km ESE of Gatton, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gatton Agricultural College, QLD |
| Destination airport: | 3km ESE of Gatton, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had been practicing low level aerobatics near a road junction. There had been a fatal car accident at the intersection and the pilot had been requested to terminate the exercise. The pilot decided to land the aircraft on a nearby strip. An approach was carried out with a quartering tailwind. Two witness on the ground who observed the approach and landing, stated that after touchdown, the aircraft bounced and began to drift sideways. They observed that the aircraft touched down again while still drifting, nosed over and came to rest inverted, 80 metres prior to the airfield boundary fence. The strip chosen by the pilot was not suitable for the operation of his aircraft. The first touchdown occurred well down the length of the strip and a go-around was not attempted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198602647 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602647/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27588/aair198602647.pdf 