ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215765
Last updated: 15 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-MAR-1986 |
Time: | 17:03 |
Type: |  Cessna 150L |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-KOF |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Alice Springs Airport (YBAS), Alice Springs, NT -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | YBAS |
Destination airport: | YBAS |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Narrative:At the completion of a local pleasure flight the pilot decided to carry out three practice circuits. The first two landings were without incident but on the third landing the aircraft touched down on the right main wheel and bounced. The pilot applied power in an attempt to stabilise the aircraft but the angle of bank to the right increased and the right wing struck the ground. The aircraft cartwheeled onto the left wing and came to rest inverted, 190 metres to the right of the runway centreline. The landing was attempted in gusty crosswind conditions. The aircraft manufacturer's owners manual recommends that a minimum flap setting be used in these conditions, however, on this occasion the pilot selected full flap. The pilot stated that when the aircraft bounced he attempted to raise the right wing by the application of left aileron, but seeing the skid ball was well out to the right, he then applied right rudder. The aircraft then rolled rapidly to the right and the wing struck the ground.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600691/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30913/aair198600691.pdfAccident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |