ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215767
Last updated: 15 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-MAR-1986 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Cessna 150M |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-PIG |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Geelong Airport (YGLG), Geelong, VIC -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | YGLG |
Destination airport: | YGLG |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Narrative:The flight was intended to be a revision exercise in cross-wind circuits and landings. The first landing was completed satisfactorily and the student subsequently advised that the flaps were raised to the take-off setting and full power was applied. However, the instructor reported that only partial power was applied and he said to the student "I've got the flaps". The student believed the comment was "Take it off", and she responded by closing the throttle. The instructor took control and continued the takeoff, but the tail tie-down ring struck the boundary fence and the aircraft then collided with mounds of soil beyond the fence. The investigation was unable to resolve the apparent confusion which existed in the cockpit with regard to the amount of power the student applied or the phraseology which was used by the instructor. At the point where the student closed the throttle, the instructor considered that insufficient strip distance remained to stop the aircraft.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198601411/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29836/aair198601411.pdfAccident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |