ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215768
Last updated: 25 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 09-MAR-1986 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Cessna 172M |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-BAW |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Walcha Airport (YWCH), Walcha, NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | YWCH |
Destination airport: | YWCH |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Narrative:At the conclusion of a dual check flight, the student landed the aircraft into a light north-westerly wind. The landing roll was completed about half way along the 853 metre strip, and the pilot turned the aircraft around preparatory to taxiing back to the upwind threshold. The instructor left the aircraft at this point, after briefing the student on the solo sequences he wished him to practice. Shortly afterwards, full power was applied as the student commenced a takeoff downwind. The aircraft failed to become airborne, collided with a fence and overturned. The student was subsequently unable to give any reason for his decision to commence the takeoff roll from other than the threshold of the strip.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602319/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29840/aair198602319.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |