Accident NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950 VH-AFN, Wednesday 19 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 March 1986
Time:10:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NZAI Fletcher FU-24-950
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AFN
MSN: 224
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enmore, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Enmore, NSW
Destination airport:Enmore, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before commencing the 17th spreading flight for the day, the pilot noted that one fuel tank indicated empty and the other indicated one quarter full. After a normal takeoff and turn at about 150 feet above ground level, the engine lost all power. The pilot was committed to a landing in a small paddock with a downhill slope. Touchdown was made in light tailwind conditions, and during an attempt to turn the aircraft to lengthen the landing distance available, the left wing struck the ground. The aircraft partially ground-looped, one tyre was rolled off its rim and the aircraft came to rest within the confines of the paddock. The pilot then physically checked the fuel tank contents and found that only a few litres remained in one of the tanks, while the other was empty. The loss of engine power was caused by fuel starvation. The pilot had not previously flown the aircraft and was not aware of the time the aircraft had been flown since it had last been refuelled. He did not accurately determine the quantity of fuel in the aircraft prior to commencing the operation, nor did he have any method of determining the duration of the flight. He relied solely on the fuel gauges to determine the quantity of fuel in the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198602321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602321/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28324/aair198602321.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 March 1979 ZK-EGB Fieldair Ltd Bideford, Wairarapa unk