Accident Bellanca 8GCBC Scout VH-PEV, Sunday 23 March 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 March 1986
Time:08:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC Scout
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PEV
MSN: 351-80
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harts Range, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bond Springs, NT
Destination airport:Harts Range, NT
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll both main wheels entered soft areas in the strip surface. The aircraft swung through 120 degrees to the left then slid sideways for 17 metres before the right main gear collapsed. The wing struck the ground and was bent upwards. The condition of the strip surface was unsatisfactory because the first 500 metres contained soft spots. The positions of the soft spots were not marked, nor was the strip threshold displaced. The pilot had used the strip previously but on this occasion he did not check its serviceability before the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 198600693
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600693/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27112/aair198600693.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 March 1996 VH-PEV 0 3km N of Ross, TAS sub