Incident Piper PA-28-161 VH-TVE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215776

Date:Saturday 29 March 1986
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TVE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Narrogin Airport (YNRG), Narrogin, WA -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPJT
Destination airport:YNRG
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who held a Class Four Instrument Rating, had planned the flight as currency training. At Narrogin, he set the aircraft up on a long final approach but reported that on several occasions during the approach he found that the aircraft became low and he needed to adjust the flight path. About midway along final, the pilot stated that he felt a thump on the left side of the aircraft but the aircraft continued to operate normally, so he continued with the approach and landing. After parking the aircraft the damage to the left wing was noticed. The pilot had a total of 15 hours night flying experience and this was the first time since obtaining his Class Four Instrument Rating, some 12 months previously, that he had landed an aircraft at night at any location other than Jandakot. The pilot stated that he had developed the habit of carrying out a flat approach to ensure he made good his nominated touchdown point. He believes he carried out the same procedure on this occasion. The tree struck by the aircraft was 15 metres high and situated about 500 metres before the strip threshold, it was below the required approach gradient.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600134/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28248/aair198600134.pdf