Incident Piper PA-28-161 VH-BZB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215777

Date:Monday 31 March 1986
Time:09:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BZB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lilydale Airport (YLIL), Yering, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YLIL
Destination airport:YLIL
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting her second solo flight. She reported that following a normal approach, the aircraft touched down and bounced. She was unable to correct the situation and a further two bounces occurred before the aircraft could be brought to rest. An inspection revealed damage to the nose gear assembly and the engine mounts.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198601413/