Mid-air collision Accident Chengdu FT-7Ni Airguard NAF812, Friday 28 September 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 September 2018
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu FT-7Ni Airguard
Owner/operator:Nigerian Air Force (NAF)
Registration: NAF812
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Katampe, near Abuja -   Nigeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two NAF Chengdu F-7 airplanes collided midair. Sqn Ldr B.M. Baba-Ari in a two seater was fatally injured (in ejection ?), the other ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.thisdaylive.com/index.php/2018/09/28/air-force-pilot-dies-in-plane-crash/
https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=2003603813091332

Media: