Mid-air collision Accident Chengdu F-7Ni , Friday 28 September 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 September 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu F-7Ni
Owner/operator:Nigerian Air Force (NAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Katampe, near Abuja -   Nigeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two NAF Chengdu F -7Ni airplanes collided midair. One pilot died, the other ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.thisdaylive.com/index.php/2018/09/28/air-force-pilot-dies-in-plane-crash/