Incident Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk 92-26440,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 21578

Date:Wednesday 2 July 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army, 5-101st Avn, C Co
Registration: 92-26440
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Logar province, S of Kabul -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was brought down by a rocket-propelled grenade. The pilot managed to land the craft and get the crew and passengers to safety before it caught fire. The Blackhawk was taking part in operations under the US-led coalition when it was hit by. The Blackhawk was flying quite close to the ground when it was hit. The Blackhawk was burned out in the crash and the coalition said the remains were completely destroyed by a precision strike.

Sources:

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/south_asia/7484673.stm
Scramble