Accident Consolidated B-24 Liberator 44-40609, Thursday 13 July 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-40609
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sorol Island -   Micronesia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after being hit by enemy fire on a bombing mission to Yap Island. Six crew members died in the crash, four survived.

Sources:

Douglas E. Campbell, Save Our Souls: Rescues Made By U.S. Submarines During WWII, p.