This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 January 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Aero-Clube de António Enes |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vila António Enes -
Mozambique
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed and burned over aerodrome. Student pilot José de Castro Paradela (27).
Sources:
Diário de Lisboa 24 January 1963, p16