Accident Robinson R44 II C-GXMG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 215785

Date:Saturday 15 September 2018
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Valley B Aviation
Registration: C-GXMG
MSN: 12940
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Ring Border, BC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:well site near Ring Border, BC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 II helicopter operated by Valley B Aviation, was enroute to a well site near Ring Border, BC. During the initial approach to the landing site, the pilot heard two bangs and yaw control was lost. The pilot lowered the collective to reduce the uncontrolled rotation, prior to colliding with trees. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was wearing a helmet and sustained no injuries. However, the helicopter received substantial damage. The ELT functioned and was shut off by the pilot after contacting the operator’s dispatch. A safety vest was found, along with some tail rotor blade pieces approximately 400-500 feet from the accident site. One of the cabin doors was found in the unlatched position.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flickr.com/photos/djipibi/7209805962