Wirestrike Incident Micro Aviation Bat Hawk ZU-MIL, Friday 28 September 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 September 2018
Time:c. 08:30
Type:Micro Aviation Bat Hawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-MIL
MSN: 0053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pilanesberg National Park near Sun City, North West Province -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an inflight wire strike, becoming entangled and suspended above hillside brush terrain in the Pilanesberg National Park near Sun City, Western Cape. The two uninjured occupants onboard were safely removed. The airframe was recovered and found to have only minor damage. It was repaired and returned to service five days later.

Sources:

https://www.timeslive.co.za/news/south-africa/2018-09-28-lucky-escape-as-plane-gets-trapped-300m-above-the-ground/
Avcom
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-6221553/Husband-wife-rescued-South-Africa-plane-crashes-zip-wire.html
Micro Aviation SA Ltd via David Wise