| Date: | Sunday 6 April 1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna A188B/A1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-PQW |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 12km SE of Chinchilla, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Chinchilla, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Chinchilla, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during a crosswind spray run along a fence line the left wing struck a tree. Despite extensive damage to the wing, the aircraft remained airborne and the pilot was able to land the aircraft at the departure strip, some three kilometres away. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 198602644 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602644/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33595/aair198602644.pdf 