This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 9 October 1960 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Nyasaland Flying Club |
| Registration: | VP-YOC |
| MSN: | 82363? |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Luchenza, Southern Region -
Malawi
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Luchenza, Thyolo, Malawi |
| Destination airport: | Blantyre Airport, Blantyre, Malawi (BLZ/FWCL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth; original identity unknown. To Southern Rhodesia Air Force 24.2.49 as SR36 (as one of four Tiger Moths SR36 to SR39).
However, the tie-ups between MSNs, RAF serials, and Southern Rhodesia AF serials is unconfirmed). SR36 to SR39 are probably RAF serials N9262, T6712 & T8120 and DX602, but not necessarily in that order. All the above four Tiger Moths were salvaged from abandoned RAF aircraft and from scrap dumps etc and fully rebuilt, making it possible that any one aircraft (such as SR36) was a complex composite of four airframes!
If it is presumed that SR36 is ex-RAF N9262, then the known history of that airframe is as follows:
"MSN 82363 (Gipsy Major #82097): Taken on charge as N9262 at 8 MU RAF Little Rissington 22.9.39. To 36 MU Sealand 11.12.39 for packing and crating for overseas shipment.Shipped to South Africa 19.1.40. Taken on charge by SAAF as '503'. To Southern Rhodesia 8.10.46 and reverted to RAF serial N9262. Transferred to Southern Rhodesia Government 28.1.49 and taken on charge by Southern Rhodesian Air Force as one of SR36 to SR39 (which were four Tiger Moths salvaged from RAF scrap dumps and rebuilt)".
The Southern Rhodesian Air Force came into being on 28.11.47 and became the Royal Rhodesian Air Force 15.10.54. Struck off charge and civil registered as VP-YOC in 1.56 to The Nyasaland Flying Club, Luchenza. Re-registered 1st quarter 1957 (between 1.1.57 and 31.3.57) to J Hough, Blantyre, Malawi. Re-registered 1st quarter 1958 (between 1.1.58 and 31.3.58) to Nyasaland Flying Club, Limbe, Blantyre.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Luchenza, Thyolo, Malawi 9.10.60. Pilot Dr Jack Russell Harvey killed. Registration VP-YOC cancelled 4th quarter 1960 (between 1.9.60 and 31.12.60) as "destroyed in an accident"
Luchenza is a town located in the Southern Region district of Thyolo in Malawi, at approximate coordinates 16°1' 0" South, 35°18' 0" East.
Sources:
1.
http://rhodesianheritage.blogspot.com/2013/10/mount-hampden-28-elementary-flying.html 2.
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/aa-africa/zim/af/types/tigermoth.htm 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/Query.html 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luchenza 