This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 February 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | -
Malawi
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Beira |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Mosambique airplane crashed in Nyasaland. Pilot José Teixeira uninjured. Airplane badly damaged.
Sources:
Diário de Lisboa 22 February 1963, p15 (A.N.I.)